Saturday, April 25, 2009

Exercise in futility

Has this ever happened to you? You see or hear or experience something during the course of the day, and you think, "man, I gotta blog about this!"

Then a measly hour or two later, when you get access again to your computer, the brilliant idea is gone. Just like a snowflake with its nanosecond of fame in hell.

I've been racking (wracking?) my brain the past few minutes, trying to recall what this terrific idea I had, was. Let's see if going into regression mode will help any.

Spent the evening with one of my beloved brothers and his wife in a bar. We drank beer.

Nope, my idea wasn't about beer. Now that I think of it, though, I'll mention that the staff recommended we try Coors light. We politely declined. No offense to Coors fans out there, but we've tried Coors before and we did not like its taste at all. Not one tiny bit. So we stuck to our local San Miguel Pale Pilsen (whose taste and flavor kicks Coors' AND San Miguel Light's asses in a major way, but that's just our opinion).

(I can't help saying that San Miguel Light is a poor excuse for a beer, but again, that's just my personal opinion. It sucks! It's an insult to the beer that San Miguel is known for. OK, enough of that. Shut up already, Lizza.)

So my idea didn't have anything to do with beer. Did it have anything to do with the food? All we had was calamari. It was OK, but nothing to write home about. Scratch the food idea.

Did it have anything to do with the band that was playing? Hmmmm. Perhaps. I do remember they performed a cover of a certain song that's something like a national anthem for drinkers, bar-goers and strip-joint-goers here. Hardcore bar- strip joint-goers will practically stand up and salute when this song plays. :-D

I never realized until tonight that I could actually sing along to it. Jeez.

The band at the bar tonight did an awesome version of this song. It's called Luha or "Tears," by a band called Aegis. It's a Tagalog song, so apologies to my non-Filipino friends since you won't be able to understand it. It talks about tears and love and get-the-hell-out-of-my-face, yadda yadda. Still a great song, though.



I, for one reason or another, have never visited a strip joint. But I did enjoy this night's cover of that song in the bar I went to. The routine they do (or so they say) at the local strip joints for this song has been described to me in great detail. I could probably do it, if I weren't laughing so hard. (And if I didn't have to use the pole, and if I had the type of awesome body to do it!)

What was the point of this post again? Ohh, the awesome post thing. Nope, haven't recovered it.

I'll let you know once I do.

EDIT: Now I remember!!! It has something to do with voice, so I'll talk about that one next.

10 comments:

Daddy Papersurfer said...

Sometimes I read your posts and can see you reclining on a couch as I pretend to be a trick cyclist:-

"Well, my dear, I feel a course of recessive hypnotism might be beneficial ..... look into my eyes ..... look for intelligent life or an amoeba ..... you are very sleepy ...." - tee hee hee

Mike said...

Haha! I know all about forgetting those brilliant ideas! Whenever that happens to me (which is quite often), I just post something anyway and pretend it's worth blogging about... Brilliant idea or not, your post today ended up being worth the read.

Sounds like you had fun last night... Oh, and I kinda liked the song, but it sounded a little pop/commercial. Not that that's necessarily a bad thing.

Have a good weekend Lizza. Your non-Filipino friend, Mike :-)

Photo Cache said...

I know exactly what you're talking about. Happens to me all the time. Whyaddja think I opted for a photo blog instead?

Try writing about SanMig Beer one more time; and you'll probably find a case in your frontsteps from the good guys of San Mig for all the free promo you have been giving them over the years.

Terra Shield said...

Been there... and it's not like you can remember the idea that well cos you're doing something else... in my case, it happens when I'm driving!

Travis said...

That happens to me sometimes. I always try to email myself the idea as soon as possible, since I can't blog at work.

But if I'm not near a computer, then I have two options. I try to always have a small notebook and a pen to jot stuff down. Or, I repeat a key word or phrase about the idea until I memorize it.

That second one doesn't always work though.

Mimi Lenox said...

"tears and love and get-the-hell-out-of-my-face, yadda yadda" totally cracked me up.

I cannot see you on a pole dance, my dear. Not because you aren't beautiful, you are, but because...well...just because.

We shall wait patiently for you to remember what it was you wanted to tell us. Are you sure you didn't sleepwalk this post??

Scott from Oregon said...

That never happens to me.

(At least that I can remember)

Pole dancing?

I say bring it, baby...

Matt-Man said...

I was going to comment about you losing your post idea but I forgot what I was going to say. Cheers Lizza!! ; )~~

Mike said...

Surely by now you've had something worth blogging about this week, so hurry up and entertain us Lizza!

:-)

Lizza said...

DaddyP: No need for that, your blog is hypnotizing enough.

Photo: One case lang?!? :-P

Terra: You are one blogger who hardly ever runs out of ideas!

Travis: Jot down the idea on a piece of paper, or maybe put it in me mobile phone...thanks for the tip!

Mimi: Oohhh, I'd love to learn to pole dance. Problem is I have no sense of balance and I have two left feet.

You may have a point there...I might've done some sleep-blogging.

Scott: You first! So good to see you here again.

Maaaaaaattttt!: So glad to see you again too! Cheers, Matty.

Mike: I'll take a page out of your book and pretend I'm blogging brilliantly when I forget an idea.

I will post something again soon, you slavedriver! :-)