Monday, October 16, 2006

Tagged! I'm It

SilverSabre tagged me with this funny meme. Take all most of my answers with a grain of salt. :-)

1. You can press a button that will make any one person explode. Who would you blow up?


Barney. Okay, he's not a person technically. But I really, REALLY hate this freaky purple dinosaur.






2.You can flip a switch that will wipe any band or musical artist out of existence. Which one will it be?


Robbie Williams. I just don't like him and his music.

3.Who would you really like to just punch in the face?

A local celebrity, Kris Aquino. Can't stand her face, can't stand her voice. Can't stand her, period.

4.What is your favorite cheese?
Cream cheeeeeese






5.You can only have one kind of sandwich. Every sandwich ingredient known to humankind is at your immediate disposal. What kind will you make?


Tuna on whole wheat bread. With fresh tomatoes and lettuce. And lots of extra mayo. Yum yum.






6.You have the opportunity to sleep with the movie celebrity of your choice. We are talking no-strings-attached sex and it can only happen once. Who is the lucky celebrity of your choice?


I don't really want to have sex with a celebrity. But okay, for the purposes of this game I'll say Ryan Reynolds. If it doesn't go well, we can
always laugh about it. I think he's a funny dude.


7.You have the opportunity to sleep with the music-celebrity of your choice. Who do you pick?


Again, I don't really want...sigh. Okay, J.D. Fortune, the Canadian lead singer of the Australian band INXS. Maybe we can just play Scrabble.




8. Now that you've slept with two different people in a row, you seem to be having an excellent day because you just came across a hundred-dollar bill on the sidewalk. Holy shit, a hundred bucks! How are you gonna spend it?


After I get my strength back, I'll go pig out on Italian and Japanese food. Then have strong coffee. Then buy a book. Then watch a movie. Then buy some beer to drink while I'm reading my new book.

9.You just got a free plane ticket to anywhere. You have to depart right now. Where are you gonna go?

Egypt!

10.Upon arrival to the aforementioned location, you get off the plane and discover another hundred-dollar bill. Shit! Now that you are in the new location, what are you gonna do?

I'm going to have to ask Morgen about what I can do with $100 in Egypt. Probably ride a boat up the Nile and go ogle at the pyramids. And get some food, of course.

11.An angel appears out of Heaven and offers you a lifetime supply of the alcoholic beverage of your choice. It is...?

Beeeeeer

12.Rufus appears out of nowhere with a time-traveling phone booth. You can go anytime in the PAST. What time are you traveling to and
what are you going to do when you get there?

To the glory that was Greece, to the grandeur that was Rome (or is it the other way around?). To maybe converse with the great minds of those times: Homer, Virgil, Aeschylus, Euripides, Ovid. And to have some saturnalian fun as well.

13.You discover a beautiful island upon which you may build your own society. You make the rules. What is the first rule you put into place?

Oh, paradise island! Everybody helps each other out. It's a concept that we Filipinos call bayanihan. And that would include giving me tributes of Belgian chocolate and beer on my birthday. You guys gotta help me celebrate, you know.


14.You have been given the opportunity to create the half-hour TV show of your own design. What is it called and what's the premise?


Conversations
Interviews with people I'd love to see emotionally naked, to find out what makes them tick. (Guests getting naked literally of their own accord is, of course, a welcome option.)

15.What is your favorite curse word?

'Tang ina! (Okay, those are two words. But one without the other wouldn't be a proper cuss word.)


16.One night you wake up because you heard a noise. You turn on the light to find that you are surrounded by MUMMIES. The mummies aren't really doing anything, they're just standing around your bed. What do you do?

Probably have a heart attack. And if I survive that, ask them if they'd be willing to do an interview about what the hell they're getting out of standing around people's beds.

17.Your house is on fire, holy shit! You have just enough time to run in there and grab ONE inanimate object. Don't worry, your loved ones and pets have already made it out safely.So what's the item?

Pictures taken before the digital camera age and which I haven't had the chance to get scanned yet. They are priceless.

18.The Angel of Death has descended upon you. Fortunately, the Angel of Death is pretty cool and in a good mood, and it offers you a half-hour to do whatever you want before you bite it. Whatcha gonna do in that half-hour?

Ahem. I plead the Fifth.

19.You accidentally eat some radioactive vegetables. They were good, and what's even cooler is that they endow you with the super-power of your choice! What's it gonna be?
Psychic stuff!!! Move objects with my mind, manipulate all kinds of matter (and non-matter), read other people's thoughts...no one will be safe from me! But I probably need to learn to control my own thoughts first. They can bring me to the heights of happiness or to the depths of despair. In any case, they drive me crazy.


20.You can re-live any point of time in your life. The time-span can only be a half-hour, though. What half-hour of your past would you like to experience again?


Hmmm. There are many, but I think one of the short moments I'd like to relive once would be that first kiss. Ahh, youth.

21.You can erase any horrible experience from your past. What will it be?

Being bitten in the face by a dog when I was two years old. How's that for a first memory? Crap. Thankfully, the experience didn't scare me away from doggy woggies. Love 'em.

22.You got kicked out of the country for being a time-traveling heathen who sleeps with celebrities and has super-powers. But check out this cool shit... you can move to anywhere else in the world! Bitchin'! What country are you going to live in now?

My island! (See Question # 13) where my people do bayanihan and give me chocolate and beer. But if we're talking about a place that already exists, then it's a toss-up between Spain and Japan.

23.This question still counts, even for those of you who are under age. Check it out. You have been eternally banned from every single bar in the world except for ONE. Which one is it gonna be?

Feh. Couldn't care less. I'm not that big on bars. Oh, wait! There is one: Beers Paradise.

24.Hopefully you didn't mention this in the super-powers question.... If you did, then we'll just expand on that. Check it out... Suddenly, you have gained the ability to FLOAT!!! Whose house are you going to float to first, and be like "Dude, check it out...I can FLOAT!"?
My partner in crime, my younger brother. Although he doesn't have a house now, technically. He works on the Millennium, one of Celebrity Cruises' ships, and they're presently plying the waters of the Mediterranean, going back and forth amongst countries like Greece, Italy, Portugal, Spain, and France. He would be so awestruck at the sight of his floating sister!


25.The constant absorption of magical moonbeams mixed with the radioactive vegetables you consumed earlier has given you the ability to resurrect the dead famous-person of your choice. So which celebrity will you bring back to life?


John Lennon. Because he was cut down in the prime of his life. Because I think he would have had so much more to give to the world. Because he's my
favorite Beatle. And because I think he was cute.

26.The Celestial Gates of Beyond have opened, much to your surprise because you didn't think such a thing existed. Death appears. As it turns out, Death is actually a pretty cool entity, and happens to be in a fantastic mood. Death offers to return the friend/family-member/person, etc. of your choice to the living world. Who will you bring back?


Daddy. He would love all the techie things we all take for granted now...especially the Internet. And because we still miss him even after all these years.

27.What's your theme song?
Woman, by John Lennon

If you've managed to read this far, consider yourself tagged. And if you're going to do this, let me know. I want to read your answers. :-D Thanks, SS. This was fun.


30 comments:

zeroimpact said...

I like the bayanihan, now I learned another new word
:)
I'll let you know when I've done this, later

Aunty Helpful Dictator said...

Yes! I think I would try and explore Barnye too (he's be in the huddle of people I was trying to injure anyway). He makes me fly into a rage... I'm really not sure why!

Lizza said...

zeroimpact: Cool! Thanks for reading. I'll be glad to read yours, too.

Aunty: Your answers were so much fun! And yes, Barney should be obliterated off the face of the Earth.

Anonymous said...

Hehe , loads of fun hey :)

Glad u had a blast, u have a uber cool blog by the way :)

SS

Anonymous said...

Thanks for visiting my blog.
I'm going to try to do this too. It could take me awhile. :-)

eden said...

i was able to read all :)

tnx for sharing! ill try to make one pero anghaba eh !

anyway nice blog you got here!

kind regards:)

Lizza said...

SS: Yep, fun stuff. Thanks!

Twyla: I know, it's a long one. Blame SS up there for it. :-D *kidding*

Eden: Welcome, kababayan. :-) So glad you stopped by. I know, it's kinda long. But it was fun. Hope to see you here again soon.

Anonymous said...

Went through ur list again, u knw i agree, John Lennon would have soo much to say now-a-days...

All the people..sharing all the world..wouldnt it be great!

SS

oh and Jean Grey ROCKS!! and she doesnt die in the original Xmen, the movie was a big mess up! :)

Meowkaat said...

What an amwesome meme! YAY!
I'll try to do it at some point, but this sucker is long.
But I loved your answers. Loved em.

Lizza said...

SS: You do realize that some people who may be reading these comments haven't seen X-Men 3 yet? You just gave a spoiler! And yes, Jean Grey is uber-cool. I did a quiz sometime ago (Which X-Men Character Are You?) and I was Jean Grey. :-D

And yes, John Lennon was cool too.

meowkaat: Yep, it's long, but it's fun! I hope you get around to doing it. Your blog rocks! I'll visit again.

H said...

Awwwwwww.

I Loooooooooove Robbie Williams. He's got this particular bastard look on his face that's just priceless. I mean totally completely bastardly priceless.

H said...

oh and. I see that hotness runs in your family. sigh. brother is KEEEYYOOOOT.

but don't worry... not in the Robbie William way. grin.

Edtime Stories said...

I will likely do this tomorrow or the next day after my next story.

I have seen pieces of this but not the whole thing. good job and great answers.

Anonymous said...

I have always loved this meme. I've encountered it on Myspace a few times. I'll try to dig up some of my old answers. :)

I love your blog, btw.

Lizza said...

H: Finally, something we disagree on! I adore bastardly looks, but RW just doesn't do it for me. And I'll be sure to tell my brother that you think he's KEEYOOTT! It'll make his day. :-D Got any more stories for us, O Foxy One?

Ed: Thank you very much! I ♥ your stories.

Allie: The love is mutual. Discovered your writing via Matt, and I'm so glad. Witty blog, yours is! I do hope you find your old answers and post 'em.

Anonymous said...

just finished. am tired. will sleep. loved your answers btw.

Lizza said...

Thanks a bunch, Natalie. Loved your answers, too. Get some rest. :-)

Anonymous said...

So now I uncovered another thing in common with you - I love JD!!! I lost my voice screaming for him at the INXS concert in Manila. MiG Ayesa wasn't so bad either. He took off his shirt and showed off his fantabulous abs! :p

Rock on! c",)

terra shield said...

I can't stand Barney too, and John Lennon went away too soon....

Love your answers :)

By the way, i'm just curious about the meaning of your favourite curse word. hehehe

Anonymous said...

If I say 'Tang ina to someone at work who is from the Philippines, what will his reaction be?

Anonymous said...

I haven't been blogging for very long, but that has got to me the longest meme I've ever read. Lizza, you've got stamina!!!

John Lennon's 'woman' is a great song!!

Lizza said...

Irene: Beautiful man, isn't he? But I didn't get to watch them when they were here. :-(

Terra: 'Tang ina' is really Putang ina, which literally means 'mother whore.' :-D Loved your answers, too!

Parlancheq: He will probably be shocked, haha. But it isn't an insult unless you add the word mo ('Tang ina mo)--which then makes it 'Your momma's a whore.' :-D

Thanks for dropping by, your blog always makes me laugh!

Michael: It's the longest one I've ever done! It was a lot of fun, though. And yep, Woman is a great song.

Anonymous said...

I have to agree if only some could do away with Robbie williams

Anonymous said...

My break from blogging only lasted one day. I can't help myself. LOL I finished the meme too. It was a lot of fun.

mist1 said...

Beer. Beers Paradise.

Remind me again why we don't hang out? I mean besides the obvious...

Lizza said...

shadowfalcon: He has quite a strong following, I believe. They outnumber us. Thanks for stopping in! Your blog is great.

Twyla: May they never find a vaccine for blog addiction. :-) Thanks for playing!

mist1: I'll raise a toast to you when I partake once more of the golden elixir. For the love of beer and it's ability to unite people all ovah the world...

Anonymous said...

You Had Me at Cream Cheese...

Lizza said...

Mmmmm...cheeese

Gumby said...

Can I move to your Paradise Island?

Only, I'd HAVE to have some Robbie Williams music with me...

Lizza said...

Of course you can, Gumby! You can even bring Robbie Williams himself with you. Just make sure he sings where I can neither hear nor see him. :-D